In Re City of Galveston Appeal from 122nd District Court of Galveston County (memorandum opinion per curiam)
[…] The court’s prior order required the City to provide “the recording tapes from the closed executive session of the City Council held on February 23, 2012.” Likewise, the Association’s motion requested the production of “all recordings and documents of the closed Executive Session of the City Council held February 23, 2012.” The only basis the trial court would have to order the production of those portions of the recording containing the discussion of the Other Agenda Items would be if the discussion of the Other Agenda Items exceeded the scope of the exception provided in Section 551.071. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 551.104(b)(3) (West Supp. 2014) (providing that a court may “order that the governmental body make available to the public the . . . recording of any part of a meeting that was required to be open under this chapter”). The trial court did not identify in its order any reason why the discussion of the Other Agenda Items exceeded the scope of the exception, and it does not appear the Association alleged any such reason.