In Re City of Galveston Appeal from 122nd District Court of Galveston County (memorandum opinion per curiam)
[…] City of San Marcos, 157 S.W.3d 473, 485 (Tex. App.—Austin 2004, pet. denied) (“The Act does not prohibit the expression of opinions in a closed session, as long as the actual vote or decision is made in an open session.”). 13 In light of these principles, we conclude that the conveyance of factual information or the expression of opinion or intent by a member of a governmental body may be appropriate in a closed meeting pursuant to Section 551.071 if the purpose of any such statement is to facilitate the rendition of legal advice by the government’s attorney. But cf. Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 551.102 (West 2012) (providing that “[a] final action, decision, or vote on a matter deliberated in a closed meeting . . . may only be made in an open meeting”). The Texas Disciplinary Rules of Professional Conduct note that “[f]ree discussion should prevail between lawyer and client in order for the lawyer to be fully informed and for the client to obtain the full benefit of the legal system.” Tex.