Keith Dwayne Jones v. The State of Texas Appeal from 228th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion by chief justice frost)
[…] See U.S. Const. amend. VII; Tex. Const. art. I, § 13. Appellant argues that the 25-year sentences are grossly disproportionate to the offenses underlying the convictions. The State asserts that appellant has not preserved this complaint for appeal because he failed to raise these objections in the trial court. The Eighth Amendment to the United States Constitution requires that a criminal sentence be proportionate to the crime for which a defendant has been convicted. Solem v. Helm, 463 U.S. 277, 290, 103 S.Ct. 3001, 3009, 77 L.Ed.2d 637 (1983). Article I, Section 13 of the Texas Constitution provides that “Excessive bail shall not be required, nor excessive fines imposed, nor cruel or unusual punishment inflicted.” Tex. Const. art. I, § 13. Both of these constitutional rights to be free from cruel and unusual punishment may be waived. See Nicolas v. State, 56 S.W.3d 760, 768 (Tex.