Tuan Anh Tran v. Sheryn D. Nguyen Appeal from 300th District Court of Brazoria County (dissenting opinion by chief justice frost)
[…] Nor did the trial court make findings that trial courts must make when they calculate a child-support obligation outside the child-support guidelines.3 The Father’s Argument and Child-Support Calculation Tran argues under his fourth issue that the trial court abused its discretion in calculating the amount of his child-support obligation. In determining whether the trial court abused its discretion in ordering child support, this court considers whether the evidence is sufficient to support the child-support order.4 As Tran points out, under Texas Family Code section 154.062, the trial court must calculate “net resources” for the purpose of determining child-support liability.5 “Resources” includes “100 percent of all wage and salary income and other compensation for personal services . . . and . . . all other income actually being received. . . .”6 Tran asserts the trial court erred by calculating the child-support amount using monthly net resources of $3,600, based on Nguyen’s testimony that Tran’s net monthly income would be $3,600 if he were not incarcerated.