Ryan Victor Molnoskey v. The State of Texas Appeal from 149th District Court of Brazoria County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Because appellant was indeed assessed a $70 warrant and bond fee in Cause Number 71937, the factual basis for appellant’s argument remains the same. 7 The bill of costs describes the $70 fee as “WARRANT/BOND.” Appellant argues that the fee is inappropriate because a warrant did not issue for his arrest and because a bond was never processed. The State did not respond to these arguments in its brief. “An officer may not impose a cost for a service not performed or for a service for which a cost is not expressly provided by law.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 103.002. We presume that the services identified in a bill of costs were actually performed or provided by law. See id. art. 103.009(c) (“A statement of an item of cost in a fee record is prima facie evidence of the correctness of the statement.”).