Scott Allen Willis III v. The State of Texas Appeal from 356th District Court of Hardin County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Appellant’s fourth and fifth issues pertain only to the convictions for aggravated robbery and aggravated kidnapping. In his fourth issue, appellant contends the evidence was legally insufficient to prove that he used or exhibited a deadly weapon. In his fifth issue, appellant challenges the denial of his motion for an instructed verdict. We consider these issues together as a challenge to the legal sufficiency of the evidence to support the “used or exhibited a deadly weapon” 3 Article 35.11 states, in pertinent part: “The trial judge, on the demand of the defendant or his attorney, or of the State’s counsel, shall cause a sufficient number of jurors from which a jury may be selected to try the case to be randomly selected from the members of the general panel drawn or assigned as jurors in the case.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 35.11 (West 2006). 5 element of the offenses. See Canales v. State, 98 S.W.3d 690, 693 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003) (considering challenge to denial of a directed verdict as a challenge to the legal sufficiency of the evidence).