Pacific Western Bank, as successor by merger to CapitalSource Bank v. Brazoria County Appeal from 239th District Court of Brazoria County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Also, CapitalSource fails to provide any authority to support its position that engaging in informal dialogue enables it to challenge the constitutionality of the tax assessment in a delinquency suit in district court when the Tax Code mandates the formal administrative protest procedure as the exclusive initial route. See Tex. Tax Code Ann. §§ 41.44(a) (“[T]o be entitled to a hearing and determination of a protest, the property owner initiating the protest must file a written notice of the protest with the appraisal review board . . . .”), 42.09(a) (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d Called Sess.)