Richard St. Germain v. Enhui St. Germain Appeal from 280th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion )
[…] The Family Code requires a hearing to be held on an application for family protective order within 14 days of the filing of the application, with few exceptions permitted to continue the hearing. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 84.001(a) (West 2014). The short deadline recognizes the need for prompt resolution of the applicant’s request. See Barbee v. Barbee, 12-09-00151-CV, 2010 WL 4132766, at *6 (Tex. App.—Tyler Oct. 20, 2010, no pet.). The Family Code requires that the defendant 11 receive a notice and a hearing. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 82.043(a) (West 2014) (“Each respondent to an application for a protective order is entitled to service of notice of an application for a protective order.”); id. § 84.001(a) (“On the filing of an application for a protective order, the court shall set a date and time for the hearing unless a later date is requested by the applicant.”). Appellant received both and has not contended otherwise.