Bridgewater Community Association v. Drew Lee Green Appeal from 334th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion )
[…] The Association has not argued on appeal that this section is applicable. In any event, Green’s truck was parked in his driveway, not in the streets or in a common area, and it is undisputed that Green’s truck was operable. 7 In its third issue, the Association makes two arguments. First, it argues that it has the discretionary authority to interpret what conduct constitutes a nuisance or annoyance under the deed restrictions. The Association contends its interpretation of the term nuisance is entitled to a presumption of reasonableness under section 202.004 of the Property Code. Section 202.004, titled Enforcement of Restrictive Covenants, provides that “[a]n exercise of discretionary authority by a property owners’ association . . . concerning a restrictive covenant is presumed reasonable unless the court determines by a preponderance of the evidence that the exercise of discretionary authority was arbitrary, capricious, or discriminatory.” Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 202.004(a) (West 2014). Courts have applied this section when reviewing an association’s discretionary decision to grant or deny a homeowner’s request for a variance. See, e.g., Leake v. Campbell, 352 S.W.3d 180, 183, 190 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2011, no pet.).