Norman Andrew Puckett v. The State of Texas Appeal from 180th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Olivas, 202 S.W.3d at 144 n.21; Grubbs, 440 S.W.3d at 136. If the error was not objected to, it must be “fundamental” and requires reversal only if it was so egregious and created such harm that the defendant “has not had a fair and impartial trial.” Barrios, 283 S.W.3d at 350; Grubbs, 440 S.W.3d at 136. Appellant contends that the jury charge instruction on self-defense is contrary to Texas Penal Code section 2.03(d), which states, “If the issue of the existence of a defense is submitted to the jury, the court shall charge that a reasonable doubt on the issue requires that the defendant be acquitted.” The burdens at trial to establish self-defense alternate between the defense and the State. Zuliani v. State, 97 S.W.3d 589, 594 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003). A defendant 9 bears the initial burden to produce some evidence that supports his self-defense theory. Id.