LeLand Alan Dykes v. The State of Texas Appeal from 208th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion )
[…] See, e.g., Ex parte Moody, 991 S.W.2d 856, 858 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999) (where counsel provided incorrect advice concerning whether defendant’s sentences would run consecutively or concurrently, such advice constituted ineffective assistance of counsel). Nor has appellant demonstrated that the alleged defense of mistake-of-fact was a viable one,5 or that Andrews failed to uncover any 5 Appellant was charged with misapplication of fiduciary property. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 32.45. A person commits the offense of misapplication of fiduciary property if “he intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly misapplies property he holds as a fiduciary . . . in a manner that involves substantial risk of loss to the owner of the property or to a person for whose 9 other viable defense. See, e.g., Ex parte Imoudu, 284 S.W.3d 866, 870 (Tex. Crim.