LeLand Alan Dykes v. The State of Texas Appeal from 208th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion )
[…] While Andrews could have done more, we cannot say based upon the record before us that her pre-trial investigation was inadequate or unreasonable. See, e.g., Standerford v. State, 928 S.W.2d 688, 698 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 1996, no pet.) (“That counsel could have done more does not mean that his performance fell below a minimum level of competence.”) (emphasis in original). benefit the property is held.” Id. § 32.45(b). “‘Misapply’ means deal with property contrary to . . . an agreement under which the fiduciary holds the property . . . .” Id. § 32.45(a)(2). Appellant does not dispute that he had a fiduciary relationship with the complainants, nor does he dispute that the complainants entered into agreements with his company whereby their funds were to be invested.