Harold Brown v. The State of Texas Appeal from 208th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion )
[…] State, 175 S.W.3d 738, 743 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005). Under this second step, the degree of harm necessary for reversal depends on whether the appellant properly preserved the objection. Id. When, as here, error in the charge is preserved for review, 11 reversal is required if the error caused “some harm.” Almanza v. State, 686 S.W.2d 157, 171 (Tex. Crim. App. 1984) (op. on reh’g). The first issue is whether there was error in the jury charge. Abdnor, 871 S.W.2d at 731. If there was no error, we need not pursue the harm analysis. The court’s instruction at issue, derived from Texas Penal Code section 8.04, provides: Voluntary intoxication does not constitute a defense to the commission of a crime. “Intoxication” means disturbance of mental or physical capacity resulting from the introduction of any substance into the body. Tex. Penal Code § 8.04(a) & (d). Jury instructions are meant to lead a jury and prevent confusion. See Sakil v. State, 287 S.W.3d 23, 26 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009).