Annotate this Case
[…] In the “traditional” portion of its summary-judgment motion, the District 14 argued that the subject property is taxable by the District because it consists of land and improvements that are physically located in Montgomery County, Texas. See TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 11.01(a), (b) (West 2008) (providing that “[t]his state has jurisdiction to tax real property if located in this state” and “[a]ll real and tangible personal property that this state has jurisdiction to tax is taxable unless exempt by law”); id. § 21.01 (“Real property is taxable by a taxing unit if located in the unit on January 1, except as provided by Chapter 41, Education Code.”). This is an issue on which the District bore the burden of proof. See Oake v. Collin County, 692 S.W.2d 454, 455 (Tex. 1985) (explaining that a county’s taxing entities must prove that the real property it seeks to tax is situated within its geographical boundaries).