Annotate this Case
[…] See TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 11.01. In any event, he is mistaken; though the word “person” is not defined in the Tax Code, human beings fall within the ordinary meaning of this term. Furthermore, “person” is used to mean a natural person many times in the Tax Code, as can be seen by the statutory references to “a disabled person,” “a person’s lifetime,” “a person’s spouse,” etc. See also TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 1.03 (West 2008) (providing that the Code Construction Act applies to the Texas Tax Code); TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.005(2) (West 2013) (“‘Person’ includes a corporation, organization . . . and any other legal entity.”) (emphasis added); id. § 311.005(13) (“‘Includes’ and ‘including’ are terms of enlargement and not of limitation or exclusive enumeration, and use of the terms does not create a presumption that components not expressed are excluded.”). 16 that any of these things are true, nor could Townsend avoid summary judgment by proving that any of these things were false. As we have explained, the District was required to prove only that the property is real property located within Montgomery County.