Annotate this Case
[…] See TEX. TAX. CODE ANN. § 6.05(c) (West Supp. 2014) (providing that the chief appraiser “serves at the pleasure of the appraisal district board of directors”); id. § 6.41 (identifying the means and grounds for removing a member of an appraisal review board). Townsend does not contend that he is among those with a statutory right to have either defendant removed from his respective position. Townsend also is not a person empowered to initiate a quo warranto proceeding. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 66.002 (West 2008) (providing that a quo warranto proceeding is initiated by “the attorney general or the county or district attorney of the proper county”); see also Bute v. League City, 390 S.W.2d 811, 815 (Tex. Civ. App.—Houston 1965, no writ) (“Quo warranto is not available to a private citizen in his private capacity, although it may be brought upon facts related and verified by him.”).