Annotate this Case
[…] B. Matters Governed by the Property Tax Code Because Townsend’s remaining claims concern the appraisal of his property and the determination of his property-tax protests, the trial court’s subject-matter jurisdiction over them is determined by the Property Tax Code. If the Property Tax Code authorizes a particular ground of protest, then the Code’s procedures are the property owner’s exclusive means of adjudicating that ground as a basis for tax relief. See TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 42.09(a) (West 2008). The Property Tax Code authorizes a property owner to protest the actions listed in Tax Code section 41.41(a), including: the property’s appraised value, its unequal appraisal, its inclusion on the appraisal records, the whole or partial denial of an exemption, “identification of the taxing units in which the owner’s property is taxable,” or “any other action of the chief appraiser, appraisal district, or appraisal review board that applies to and adversely affects the property owner.” Id. § 41.41(a).