Esther Garcia Ortega v. The State of Texas Appeal from Co Crim Ct at Law No 4 of Harris County (opinion )
[…] In her fourth issue, appellant argues that the trial court erred when it refused her request for immunity from prosecution under section 47.08 of the Penal Code. The statute provides that individuals who are parties to gambling offenses “may be required to furnish evidence or testify about the offense.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 47.08.5 The statute then protects those individuals from prosecution for any offenses about which they are required to furnish evidence. Id. Appellant argues 5 Section 47.08 of the Penal Code provides, in relevant part: (a) A party to an offense under this chapter may be required to furnish evidence or testify about the offense. (b) A party to an offense under this chapter may not be prosecuted for any offense about which he is required to furnish evidence or testify, and the evidence and testimony may not be used against the party in any adjudicatory proceeding except a prosecution for aggravated perjury. (c) For purposes of this section, “adjudicatory proceeding” means a proceeding before a court or any other agency of government in which the legal rights, powers, duties, or privileges of specified parties are determined. 11 she was required to give incriminating testimony to Sergeant Kributr during a custodial interrogation that was not preceded by