Weizhong Zheng v. Vacation Network, Inc. and Linh C. Dinh Appeal from 165th District Court of Harris County (opinion )
[…] See Tex. R. Civ. P. 91a.7. Our conclusion is also supported by a provision of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code promulgated to correspond with the provision of the Texas Government Code requiring the Supreme Court of Texas to adopt a rule mandating the dismissal of claims that have no basis in law or fact. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 30.021 (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.); Tex. Gov’t 12 Code § 22.004(g) (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.). Section 30.021 provides that subject to the same exceptions set forth in Rule 91a.7, the trial court, when granting or denying a motion to dismiss, in whole or part, “shall award costs and reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees to the prevailing party.” Id. This section does not restrict such costs and attorney’s fees to those incurred in the trial court. See id.