Janna Russell v. David Christopher Russell Appeal from 246th District Court of Harris County (opinion )
[…] In any event, the trial court’s comments made at the conclusion of a bench trial are not a substitute for findings of fact and conclusions of law. See In the interest of W.E.R., 669 S.W.2d 716, 716 (Tex. 1984) (per curiam). 8 S.W.3d 59, 69 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2011, pet. denied), in which we held that the trial court did not err by denying attorney’s fees under 157.167 without stating good cause because the movant presented no evidence of fees. Id. We disagree with Chris that section 157.167 is not triggered if the requested fees are unreasonable. Section 157.167 expressly provides that the statute is triggered “if the court finds that the respondent has failed to make child support payments,” not on a threshold finding of reasonableness. See Tex. Fam. Code § 157.167(a).