Mahmoud Afhami v. The State of Texas Appeal from Co Crim Ct at Law No 13 of Harris County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Gear v. State, 340 S.W.3d 743, 746 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011). This standard gives full play to the responsibility of the trier of fact fairly to resolve conflicts in the testimony, weigh the evidence, and draw reasonable inferences from basic facts to ultimate facts. Id. A person commits the offense of “terroristic threat” if “he threatens to commit any offense involving violence to any person or property with intent to . . . place any person in fear of imminent serious bodily injury.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.07(a)(2) (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.). The offense is a Class A misdemeanor if “committed against a member of the person’s family or household or otherwise constitutes family violence.” Id. § 22.07(c)(1) (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.). Intent relative to the offense can be inferred from the acts, words, and conduct of the accused. Dues v. State, 634 S.W.2d 304, 305 (Tex. Crim. App. 1982).