RWH Homebuilders, LP v. Black Diamond Development LLP and Kirby Frank, Inc. Appeal from 133rd District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Although the lot purchase contract was never recorded, Liu testified that he was aware of the right of repurchase and the Kirby Frank Contract stated that “[t]he assignment of the Regions Contract is subject to any rights of RWH pursuant to its exercise of the repurchase option.”5 An unrecorded conveyance of an interest in real property is binding on a subsequent purchaser who had notice of it. See Tex. Prop. Code § 13.001(b) (“The unrecorded instrument is binding on . . . a subsequent purchaser who does not pay a valuable consideration or who has notice of the instrument.”). Thus, Kirby Frank had actual knowledge of the right of repurchase and cannot claim superior title. See Madison v. Gordon, 39 S.W.3d 604, 606 (Tex. 2001) (“Actual notice rests on personal information or knowledge.”).