Enzo Investments, LP v. Charles White Appeal from 152nd District Court of Harris County (opinion )
[…] See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 38.001(8) (West 2015). We generally address first those issues that could require rendition of judgment. See TEX. R. APP. P. 43.3. Because only Enzo’s third issue, if successful, would require us to render a take-nothing judgment on the issue of attorney’s fees, we begin with that issue. 22 A. Enzo failed to preserve the complaint that the statute does not authorize recovery of attorney’s fees from a limited partnership. White sought recovery of attorney’s fees under Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 38.001(8), which provides that “[a] person may recover reasonable attorney’s fees from an individual or corporation, in addition to the amount of a valid claim and costs, if the claim is for . . . an oral or written contract.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 38.001(8). On appeal, Enzo argues that this statute does not authorize a person to recover attorney’s fees against a partnership. See Fleming & Assocs., LLP v. Barton, 425 S.W.3d 560, 576 (Tex.