In the Matter of R.A. Appeal from County Court at Law No 3 of Fort Bend County (opinion by chief justice frost)
[…] See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 62.352; In re J.M., 2011 WL 6000778, at *1–3. To the extent In re N.J.A. indicated that after the respondent turns eighteen, a juvenile court lacks jurisdiction to determine whether a respondent should be required to register as a sex offender, subchapter H of 4 See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 62.351(a) (stating that “[d]uring or after disposition of a case under Family Code section 54.04 for adjudication of an offense for which registration is required under this chapter, the juvenile court on motion of the respondent shall conduct a hearing to determine whether the interests of the public require registration under this chapter. The motion may be filed and the hearing held regardless of whether the respondent is under 18 years of age”) (emphasis added); id. art. 62.352(c) (stating that “[f]ollowing successful completion of treatment, the respondent is exempted from registration under this chapter unless a hearing under this subchapter is held on motion of the prosecuting attorney, regardless of whether the respondent is 18