Rufus Lee Gilder v. The State of Texas Appeal from Co Crim Ct at Law No 2 of Harris County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Zuliani v. State, 97 S.W.3d 589, 594 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003); Saxton v. State, 804 S.W.2d 910, 913 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991). Once the defendant produces such evidence, the State bears the burden of persuasion to disprove the raised defense. Zuliani, 97 S.W.3d at 594; Saxton, 804 S.W.2d at 913–14. The burden of persuasion is not one that requires the production of 5 evidence; rather, it requires only that the State prove its case beyond a reasonable doubt. Zuliani, 97 S.W.3d at 594; Saxton, 804 S.W.2d at 913. Self-defense is a defense under section 2.03 of the Texas Penal Code. See Tex. Penal Code § 2.03; Saxton, 804 S.W.2d at 912 n. 5. “If the issue of the existence of a defense is submitted to the jury, the court shall charge that a reasonable doubt on the issue requires that the defendant be acquitted.” Tex. Penal Code § 2.03(d). In examining the charge for possible error, reviewing courts must examine the charge as a whole instead of a series of isolated and unrelated statements. Vasquez v. State, 389 S.W.3d 361, 366 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012).