Stafford Municipal School District v. The Hanover Insurance Company Appeal from 268th District Court of Fort Bend County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Tex. Local Gov’t Code § 271.151(3) (West 2005); see also Witchita Falls State Hosp. v. Taylor, 106 S.W.3d 692, 694 n.3 (Tex. 2003); Gatesco Q.M., Ltd. v. City of Houston, 333 S.W.3d 338, 348 n.7 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2010, no pet.). Section 271.151(2) defines “contract subject to this subchapter” as: a written contract stating the essential terms of the agreement for providing goods or services to the local governmental entity that is properly executed on behalf of the local governmental entity.” Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code § 271.151(2) (West 2005) (Emphasis added). Section 271.153, entitled “Limitation on Adjudication Awards,” provides the total amount of money awarded in a breach-of-contract action brought against a governmental entity is limited to “the balance due and owed by the local governmental entity under the contract . . . .” Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code § 271.153(a) (West 2005) (Emphasis added). Thus, the party seeking to establish waiver must allege a local governmental entity is involved, the entity entered into a contract subject to the subchapter, and the adjudication involves the breach of that contract.