Wrandy Dewayne Little v. The State of Texas Appeal from 405TH District Court of Galveston County (memorandum opinion )
[…] In any case where the legal evidence raises an issue hereunder, the jury shall be instructed that if it believes, or has a reasonable doubt, that the evidence was obtained in violation of the provisions of this Article, then and in such event, the jury shall disregard any such evidence so obtained. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.23 (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.). 5 crosswalk before the traffic signal turned red—that appellant did not run a red light. Section 544.007(d) provides that “an operator of a vehicle facing only a steady red signal shall stop at a clearly marked stop line. In the absence of a stop line, the operator shall stop before entering the crosswalk on the near side of the intersection.” Tex. Transp. Code §544.007(d) (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.). Appellant claims that because the video shows he had entered the crosswalk when the light turned red, the traffic stop was illegal. A routine traffic stop closely resembles an investigative detention. Berkemer v.