Jawed Manjlai v. Nabila Hamid Manjlai Appeal from 312th District Court of Harris County (opinion )
[…] Id. at 775. A party s intent is determined at the time the party made the representation, but it may be inferred from the party s subsequent acts after the representation is made. Id. 6 II. Analysis At the conclusion of trial, the jury found that Jawed used fraud to induce Nabila into the marriage and that Nabila did not voluntarily cohabitate with Jawed after realizing the fraud. Pursuant to section 6.107 of the Texas Family Code, the trial court entered a judgment granting Nabila an annulment of the marriage. Section 6.107, entitled Fraud, Duress, or Force, provides: The court may grant an annulment of a marriage to a party to the marriage if: (1) the other party used fraud, duress, or force to induce the petitioner to enter into the marriage; and (2) the petitioner has not voluntarily cohabited with the other party since learning of the fraud or since being released from the duress or force. Tex. Fam.