Crescent Oaks LP v. Harris County Appraisal District--Appeal from 127th District Court of Harris County
[…] See KM TS Spring Cypress LLC v. Harris County Appraisal Dist., No. 14-09-00978-CV, 2010 WL 3921126 (Tex. App. Houston [14th Dist.] Oct. 7, 2010, no pet.). Although the Tax Code requires the appearance of the chief appraiser at a protest hearing, it also allows the chief appraiser to delegate authority to his employees. See Tex. Tax Code §§ 6.05(e), 2 Section 1.111(e) of the Tax Code provides that: (e) An agreement between a property owner or the owner's agent and the chief appraiser is final if the agreement relates to a matter: (1) which may be protested to the appraisal review board or on which a protest has been filed but not determined by the board; or (2) which may be corrected under Section 25.25 or on which a motion for correction under that section has been filed but not determined by the board. Tex. Tax Code § 1.111(e). 3 The record reflects Crescent Oaks made no objection at the protest hearing that the chief appraiser failed to appear. 3 41.45(c). The chief appraiser is not prohibited from delegating his authority to reach an agreement with a property owner. 4 See KM TS Spring Cypress, at *1. We therefore reject Crescent Oaks s claim that an agreement between a property owner and an HCAD representative appearing on behalf of the chief appraiser is not an agreement subject to section 1.111(e). See id. Crescent Oaks also complains the trial court erred by granting the plea to the jurisdiction because the pleadings raised a disputed fact question as to whether there was an agreement with the chief appraiser. Crescent Oaks argues that the trial court erred by not allowing it to conduct discovery on this fact issue. HCAD acknowledges that a representative of HCAD, not the chief appraiser, appeared at the protest hearing. Thus, there is no disputed fact. See KM TS Spring, at *2. The dispute at issue in the case, whether an agreement between a property owner and a representative of the chief appraiser precludes an appeal, is a question of law. See id. Crescent Oaks s argument is without merit. Crescent Oaks also claims that to the extent section 1.111(e) precludes an appeal, it is unconstitutional and denies a property owner due process.