Timothy Wayne Shepherd v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 183rd District Court of Harris County
[…] [A] defense is supported (or raised) by the evidence if there is some evidence, from any source, on each element of the defense that, if believed by the jury, would support a rational inference that that element is true. Shaw v. State, 243 S.W.3d 647, 657 58 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007). Section 9.32 of the Texas Penal Code provides: (a) A person is justified in using deadly force against another: (1) if the actor would be justified in using force against the other under Section 9.31;5 and (2) when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the deadly force is immediately necessary: 5 Section 9.31 provides, in pertinent part: (a) Except as provided in Subsection (b), a person is justified in using force against another when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to protect the actor against the other s use or attempted use of unlawful force. The actor s belief that the force was immediately necessary as described by this subsection is presumed to be reasonable if the actor: (1) knew or had reason to believe that the person against whom the force was used: (A) unlawfully and with force entered, or was attempting to enter unlawfully and with force, the actor s occupied habitation, vehicle, or place of business or employment; (B) unlawfully and with force removed, or was attempting to remove unlawfully and with force, the actor from the actor s habitation, vehicle, or place of business or employment; or (C) was committing or attempting to commit aggravated kidnapping, murder, sexual assault, robbery, or aggravated robbery; (2) did not provoke the person against whom the force was used; and (3) was not otherwise engaged in criminal activity, other than a Class C misdemeanor that is a violation of a law or ordinance regulating traffic at the time the force was used ¦. (d) The use of deadly force is not justified under this subchapter except as provided in Sections 9.32, 9.33, and 9.34 ¦. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 9.31 (West Supp. 2009). 10 (A) to protect the actor against the other s use or attempted use of unlawful deadly force; or (B) to prevent the other s imminent commission of aggravated kidnapping, murder, sexual assault, aggravated sexual assault, robbery, or aggravated robbery.