Rosscer Craig Tucker, II v. Lizabeth Thomas--Appeal from 312th District Court of Harris County (dissenting opinion )
[…] See id. The inconsistency required by the majority s holding was not intended by the legislature. Rather than fight this inconsistency, the majority should simply concede that its own construction is contrary to what the legislature actually intended, which is to restrict the taxation of attorney s fees as child support to suits involving the enforcement of a prior order. C. Section 107.023 Does Not Permit a Judgment for Amicus Fees in the Nature of Child Support The majority finally claims that fees awarded to an amicus attorney are enforceable as child support under the provisions of Section 107.023. Ante, at 21 23. In pertinent part, that statute provides the following: The court may determine that fees awarded . . . to an amicus attorney, an attorney ad litem for the child, or a guardian ad litem for the child are necessaries for the benefit of the child. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 107.023(d). I do not believe this provision supports the majority s conclusion. The trial court in this case taxed the amicus attorney s judgment as additional child support, and there is no language in the statutory text equating necessaries with child support. In fact, the 9 statute makes no mention of a judgment for fees or the manner in which it may be enforced. And, as I explain in the sections that follow, there is no authority under the entire body of jurisprudence in this state holding that a judgment for necessaries is enforceable in the same manner as child support. IV. A. The Majority s Decision Is Not Supported by the Case Law The Texas Supreme Court Has Never Held That Attorney s Fees May Be Taxed As Child Support in a Non-Enforcement Modification Suit Many Texas courts have held that attorney s fees may be construed as necessaries incurred for the benefit of the child. Even the Texas Supreme Court has adhered to that position, as the majority recognizes in three citations, some dating back as far as the nineteenth century. See ante, at 8 9 (citing In re H.V., 252 S.W.3d 319, 327 n.55 (2008); Searcy v. Hunter, 17 S.W. 372, 373 (Tex. 1891); and Askey v.