Rosscer Craig Tucker, II v. Lizabeth Thomas--Appeal from 312th District Court of Harris County (dissenting opinion )
[…] B. The Family Code Provides Only One Additional Provision for Attorney s Fees As Costs in a Modification Action Subtitle B of Title 5 contains additional provisions on the subject of attorney s fees, but unlike Section 106.002, they are not generally applicable to all suits affecting the parent-child relationship. Only one such statute is unique to the modification context, and it is Section 156.005, which states the following: If the court finds that a suit for modification is filed frivolously or is designed to harass a party, the court shall tax attorney s fees as costs against the offending party. Id. § 156.005. This provision 3 represents the only occasion where the words attorney s fees appear in Chapter 156, the chapter specifically reserved for all suits pertaining to modification.