Eudalia Bonilla v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 239th District Court of Brazoria County
[…] In reviewing a claim of jury-charge error, we first determine whether there was charge error. See Almanza v. State, 686 S.W.2d 157, 171 (Tex. Crim. App. 1985), overruled on other grounds, Rodriguez v. State, 758 S.W.2d 787 (Tex. Crim. App. 1988). A defendant is entitled to an affirmative-defensive instruction on every issue raised by the evidence, regardless of the strength of the evidence. Brown v. State, 955 S.W.2d 276, 279 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997). The defendant‘s testimony alone may be sufficient to raise a defensive theory requiring a charge. Id. Subsection 8.03(b)(1) states: (b) It is an affirmative defense to prosecution that the actor reasonably believed the conduct charged did not constitute a crime and that he acted in reasonable reliance upon: (1) an official statement of the law contained in a written order or grant of permission by an administrative agency charged by law with responsibility for interpreting the law in question[.] 11 Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 8.03(b)(1) (Vernon 2003). At the charge conference, appellant requested an instruction on mistake of law based on a grant of permission by HHSC. Appellant testified that she received oral instruction from HHSC personnel on when and whether to claim C.B. Thus, the operative question is whether subsection 8.03(b)(1) requires a written grant of permission. We have found no cases specifically interpreting ―grant of permission.‖ However, the Court of Criminal Appeals and several intermediate appellate courts, including this court, have emphasized that an official statement must be in writing to constitute the basis of a mistake-of-law defense. See Austin v. State, 541 S.W.2d 162, 166 (Tex. Crim. App. 1976); Kuhns v. State, No. 03-01-00063-CR, 2002 WL 463223, at *11 (Tex. App.—Austin March 28, 2002, pet. ref‘d) (not designated for publication); Boyd v. State, No. 14-94-00796-CR, 1996 WL 153979, at *1 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] April 4, 1996, no pet.) (not designated for publication); Linder v. State, 734 S.W.2d 168, 171 (Tex. App.—Waco 1987 pet. ref‘d). We conclude that an official statement of the law in a grant of permission must be in writing for a defendant to assert mistake of law based on that statement.13 Here, there was no evidence appellant received any official written statement pertaining to eligibility for benefits.