Annotate this Case
[…] was required to grant their application under section 232.008, and the district court did not
err in denying the Mattox Parties’ Motion. For these reasons, the Mattox Parties’ first and
third issues should be overruled.3
The Commissioners Court Parties’ Motion
In their traditional motion for summary judgment, the Commissioners Court Parties
asserted that, as a matter of law, subsection (h) applied and gave the Commissioners Court
discretion to deny the Mattox Parties’ application for cancellation.4 Under the unambiguous
language of subsection (h), if section 232.008 applied, the Commissioners Court had
discretion to deny the Mattox Parties’ application for cancellation if the Commissioners
Court determined that such a cancellation “will prevent the proposed interconnection of
infrastructure to pending or existing development.” 5 See T EX. L OC. G OV’T C ODE A NN. §
232.008(h). As explained by the majority, the summary-judgment evidence did not prove as
2
Other statutes give commissioners courts the authority to close, abandon, vacate, or alter public
roads.