Annotate this Case
[…] See Palacios, 46 S.W.3d at 878; Mem=l Herman Healthcare Sys., 230 S.W.3d at 758; Gray, 189 S.W.3d at 859. Qualifications cannot be inferred, but must be present in the expert report. See Olveda v. Supulveda, 141 S.W.3d 679, 683 (Tex. App.CSan Antonio 2004, pet. denied); Hansen v. Starr, 123 S.W.3d 13, 19 (Tex. App.CDallas 2003, pet. denied). To be qualified to provide opinion testimony regarding whether a physician departed from the accepted standard of health care, an expert must satisfy section 74.401. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. ' 74.351(r)(5)(A) (Vernon 2005). Section 74.401 provides:

(a) In a suit involving a health care liability claim against a physician for injury to or death of a patient, a person may qualify as an expert witness on the issue of whether the physician departed from accepted standards of medical care only if the person is a physician who:

(1) is practicing medicine at the time such testimony is given or was practicing medicine at the time the claim arose;

(2) has knowledge of accepted standards of medical care for the diagnosis, care, or treatment of the illness, injury, or condition involved in the claim; and

(3) is qualified on the basis of training or experience to offer an expert opinion regarding those accepted standards of medical care.

Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. ' 74.401(a) (Vernon 2005).

Under section 74.351, health care liability claimants must provide an expert report to the defendant no later than 120 days after filing the original petition. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. ' 74.351(a) (Vernon Supp. 2007).