In Re: Tony L. Shipman--Appeal from 315th District Court of Harris County
[…] Walker, 827 S.W.2d at 840B44. That a party may incur additional expense or suffer delay in asserting or achieving a remedy by appeal does not necessarily render that remedy inadequate. Id. at 842.

Analysis

 A. Did the trial court abuse its discretion by entering the August 8 order removing the child from his father=s possession and extending the dismissal date for the suit?

At the time of the August 8 order, the child was living with Shipman in Shipman=s Idaho home pursuant to an earlier order entered in accordance with Family Code Section 263.401(a). Id. '263.401(a) (Vernon 2002). The stated basis for the August 8 order removing the child from Shipman=s home is Section 263.403(c), which provides:

If a child placed with a parent under this section must be moved from that home by the department before the dismissal of the suit or the rendering of a final order, the court shall, at the time of the move, schedule a new date for dismissal of the suit. The new dismissal date may not be later than the original dismissal date established under Section 263.401 or the 180th day after the date the child is moved under this subsection, whichever date is later.

Id. '263.403(c). The trial court was correct that entry of an order under this section would justify extension of the dismissal date, and the dismissal date stated in the August 8 order comports with the provisions for extension.