Echevarria, Cesar v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 209th District Court of Harris County
[…] The latter two grounds are also urged by the State in response to appellant=s statutory error issue. Because we overrule both appellant=s issues (Sixth Amendment and article 28.01) on the third ground, we address both issues together.

We do not decide, but assume for the purpose of this appeal, that the Confrontation Clause applies to this particular pre-trial suppression hearing.[1] Section 1 of Article 28.01 states, in pertinent part: AThe defendant must be present at the arraignment, and his presence is required during any pre-trial proceeding. The pre-trial hearing shall be to determine any of the following matters . . . (6) Motions to suppress evidence.@


Invited Error

At the commencement of the suppression hearing, the following exchange took place between the trial judge and appellant=s counsel, Mr. Onken:

Court: Also, Mr.