Carlange Joseph v. The State of Texas Appeal from 248th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion per curiam)
[…] Id. at *1. The Court of Criminal Appeals disagreed. Reconciling the language in Section 51.608 of the Texas Government Code (“Imposition of Court Costs in Criminal Proceedings”)3 with the enabling language of the Cost Act,4 the court held that “based on the plain reading of the statute,” Section 51.608 trumps the transition and effective date clause of the Cost Act. Id. at *4. Because Section 51.608 states that “the amount of court costs must 3 Section 51.608 of the Government Code provides: Notwithstanding any other law that establishes the amount of a court cost collected by the clerk of a district, county, or statutory county court from a defendant in a criminal proceeding based on the law in effect on the date the offense was committed, the amount of the court cost imposed on the defendant in a criminal proceeding must be the amount established under the law in effect on the date the defendant is convicted of the offense. TEX. GOV’T CODE § 51.608. 4 Regarding its effective date of January 1, 2020, the Cost Act provides: Except as otherwise provided by this Act, the changes in law made by this Act apply only to a cost, fee, or fine on conviction for an offense committed on or after the effective date of this Act. An offense committed before the effective date of this Act is governed by the law in effect on the date the offense was committed, and the former law is continued in effect for that purpose. Act of May 23, 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., ch. 1352, 2019 Tex. Gen. Laws 4035–36 at § 5.01. 6 be based on the law ‘in effect’ on the date of conviction,” the court held that “anyone who committed an offense before 1/1/2020 but is convicted after 1/1/2020, such as Appellant, is subject to the current version of the Cost Act.” Id.