Victor Anthony Charles Jr. v. Estate of Rose Kornbacher Appeal from 295th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] The Estate also sought injunctive relief and attorney fees under Sections 12.002 and 37.0092 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code.3 Charles filed a general denial, and later a motion for summary judgment and plea to the jurisdiction seeking dismissal of the claims. He argued (1) the Estate 1 Section 12.002 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides in pertinent part: A person may not make, present, or use a document or other record with: (1) knowledge that the document or other record is a fraudulent court record or a fraudulent lien or claim against real or personal property or an interest in real or personal property; (2) intent that the document or other record be given the same legal effect as a court record or document of a court created by or established under the constitution or laws of this state or the United States or another entity listed in Section 37.01, Penal Code, evidencing a valid lien or claim against real or personal property or an interest in real or personal property; and (3) intent to cause another person to suffer: (A) physical injury; (B) financial injury; or (C) mental anguish or emotional distress. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 12.002(a). 2 Chapter 37 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code is the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act. 3 Henry Leon Campbell, the notary public who notarized the deed, was also named as a defendant in the lawsuit.