Ryan William Lane v. The State of Texas Appeal from 228th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion per curiam)
[…] Ex parte Broadway, 301 S.W.3d at 699. The “Waiver of Constitutional Rights, Agreement to Stipulate, and Judicial Confession” signed by Lane states that “in exchange for the state giving up their right to trial, I agree to waive any right of appeal which I may have.” More precisely, Lane waived his right to appeal in exchange for the State’s consenting to Lane’s waiver of his right to jury trial. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 1.13(a) (“The defendant in a criminal prosecution for any offense other than a capital felony case in which the [S]tate notifies the court and the defendant that it will seek the death penalty shall have the right, upon entering a plea, to waive the right of trial by jury, conditioned, however, that, except as provided by Article 27.19, the waiver must be 3 made in person by the defendant in writing in open court with the consent and approval of the court, and the attorney representing the [S]tate.”) (emphasis added). By providing the required consent for Lane to waive his right to a jury trial, the State gave consideration for Lane’s waiver of his right to appeal.