Ryan William Lane v. The State of Texas Appeal from 228th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion per curiam)
[…] Crim. App. 2005). The trial court’s certification is included in the record on appeal and states that Lane waived his right 2 of appeal. As discussed below, the record supports the trial court’s certification that Lane waived his right to appeal. See Dears, 154 S.W.3d at 615. A valid waiver of appeal—one made voluntarily, knowingly, and intelligently—prevents a defendant from appealing without the trial court’s consent. See Carson v. State, 559 S.W.3d 489, 492–93 (Tex. Crim. App. 2018); Ex parte Broadway, 301 S.W.3d 694, 697 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009); see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 1.14(a) (“The defendant in a criminal prosecution for any offense may waive any rights secured him by law....”). “[A] defendant may knowingly and intelligently waive his entire appeal as a part of a plea, even when sentencing is not agreed upon, where consideration is given by the State for that waiver.”