David Lee Routt v. The State of Texas Appeal from 339th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See TEX. PENAL CODE § 9.31(a) (stating “a person is justified in using force against another when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to protect the actor against the other’s use or attempted use of unlawful force”). The prosecutor argued: . . . Now let’s talk about why self-defense absolutely does not apply to this case. You’re going to get that law, but at the end of the day it’s pretty simple. Okay? So there’s four things of self-defense that we have to remember. Okay?