David Lee Routt v. The State of Texas Appeal from 339th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] She asked the trial court to assess Routt the minimum sentence. Routt’s adult daughter, who was pregnant with Routt’s first grandchild, testified she had a good relationship with Routt, who she described as loving, caring, and compassionate. She believed that Routt was redeemable, and she asked the trial court to assess Routt the minimum sentence. The trial court assessed Routt’s punishment at fifty years’ incarceration.3 This appeal followed. 3 See TEX. PENAL CODE § 12.42(d) (stating punishment range for felony offense is “for any term of not more than 99 years or less than 25 years” if “defendant has previously been finally convicted of two [prior] felony offenses”). 8 Improper Jury Argument In his first issue, Routt argues the trial court erred by allowing the State’s prosecutor to misstate the law of self-defense during her closing argument.4 According to Routt, the