David Lee Routt v. The State of Texas Appeal from 339th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] The State responds that, when viewed in context, the prosecutor’s statement during closing argument was a correct statement of the law applicable to selfdefense. And even if the prosecutor’s argument was a misstatement of the law, the State argues Routt was not harmed because (1) he was not entitled to an instruction on self-defense, and (2) the prosecutor made the same or similar arguments regarding the proportionality requirement of self-defense during her closing argument to which Routt did not object. A. Law of Self-Defense Section 9.31(a) of the Texas Penal Code states that “a person is justified in using force against another when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the 4 Routt is not challenging the sufficiency of the evidence supporting the jury’s rejection of self-defense. 9 force is immediately necessary to protect the actor against the other’s use or attempted use of unlawful force.” TEX. PENAL CODE § 9.31(a). “The amount of force used must be in proportion to the force encountered.” Hines v. State, 570 S.W.3d 297, 304 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2018, no pet.); see also Evans v. State, No. 10-08-00319-CR, 2010 WL 376940, at *2 (Tex.