Annotate this Case
[…] Id. § 2(j); see also id. § 2(h-2) (providing that if board establishes pension-benefits committee, then pension-benefits committee’s decisions are final and binding, except to extent its decisions may be appealed to full board, subject only to rights of appeal specified in statute). The statute gives the board broad powers of self-governance. Among other things, the board’s powers include the authority to “adopt for the administration of the fund written rules, policies, and procedures not inconsistent” with the statute. Id. § 2(p)(1). Any rule, policy, or procedure the board adopts “is final and binding with respect to any matter within the board’s jurisdiction and authority.” Id. § 2(p-1). 7 In addition to granting the board rulemaking authority, the statute empowers the board to “interpret and construe” the statute itself; “correct any defect, supply any omission, and reconcile any inconsistency” in the statute “in a manner and to the extent that the board considers expedient to administer” the statute “for the greatest benefit of all members”; and “determine all questions, whether legal or factual, relating to eligibility for participation, service, or benefits.” Id. § 2(p)(2), (3), (5). The statute refers to the Fund as “a governmental entity.” Id. § 3(l).