Annotate this Case
[…] We disagree with McGarry, given the sweeping authority the Legislature has conferred on the Fund’s board of trustees. Under its enabling statute, the Fund’s board is empowered to interpret the statute, correct defects in the statute, supply omissions in the statute, and reconcile inconsistencies in the statute. TEX. CIV. STAT. 15 art. 6243e.2(1), § 2(p)(2), (3). In addition, the board is authorized to “determine all questions, whether legal or factual, relating to eligibility for participation, service, or benefits.” Id. § 2(p)(5). The board may adopt written rules, policies, and procedures so long as they are “not inconsistent” with the statute, and these written rules, policies, and procedures are “final and binding with respect to any matter within the board’s jurisdiction and authority.” Id. § 2(p)(1), (p-1). Because the breadth of the board’s authority is self-evident, the courts lack the jurisdiction to review its policies and procedures “absent a manifest conflict with express statutory terms” of the Fund’s enabling statute. Klumb, 458 S.W.3d at 10; see also Houston Mun.