Annotate this Case
[…] Thus, she maintains that Besselman and other unnamed board members have exceeded their authority in adopting the revised policies and procedures on proving an informal marriage because these policies and procedures do not comply with the Family Code and are an attempt to rewrite it. McGarry is correct that the Family Code generally governs what constitutes proof of informal marriage in “a judicial, administrative, or other proceeding.” FAM. § 2.401(a). In particular, the Family Code specifies that an informal marriage may be proved by two types of evidence: evidence that a declaration of their marriage has been signed or evidence that “the man and woman agreed to be married and after the agreement they lived together in this state as husband and wife and there represented to others that they were married.” Id.; see also id. § 2.402(a)–(b) (specifying the requirements for valid declaration of informal marriage). The revised policies and procedures adopted by the Fund’s board of trustees do not mirror the Family Code.