Annotate this Case
[…] As the enabling statute does not make this distinction, McGarry argues, the board members cannot adopt policies and procedures that distinguish between ceremonial and informal marriages, at least not to the extent that the latter are treated less favorably than the former. McGarry is correct that the Fund’s enabling statute solely refers to marriage, without distinguishing between ceremonial and informal marriage. See TEX. CIV. STAT. art. 6243e.2(1), § 1(10)(A) (defining “eligible spouse” as “spouse to whom the member was married at the time of the member’s death”). But the distinction between ceremonial and common-law or informal marriage is embedded in Texas law. See, e.g., Creel v. Martinez, 176 S.W.3d 516, 519 (Tex.