Annotate this Case
[…] Because the Fund has governmental immunity, suit against it is barred and it is free from liability unless the Legislature has clearly and unambiguously waived 8 the Fund’s immunity. Dohlen, 643 S.W.3d at 392. The Legislature has waived the Fund’s immunity from suit solely with respect to its board’s benefits decisions. See Williams, 121 S.W.3d at 428–29 (stating that sole right of judicial review allowed by statute is contained in section 12(a), which allows review of benefits decisions). The statute provides a limited right of appeal from the board’s benefits decisions. A member or member’s beneficiary “who is aggrieved by a decision or order of the board, whether on the basis of rejection of a claim or of the amount allowed, may appeal from the decision or order of the board to a district court in the county in which the board is located by giving written notice” to an officer of the board no later than 20 days after the date of the decision or order. TEX. CIV. STAT. art. 6243e.2(1), § 12(a).