Annotate this Case
[…] Dohlen v. City of San Antonio, 643 S.W.3d 387, 397 (Tex. 2022). But if her pleadings demonstrate incurable jurisdictional defects, the trial court must dismiss her claims. See id. 6 Applicable Law The Texas Constitution authorizes the Legislature to create pension systems for public employees. TEX. CONST. art. XVI, § 67(a). The Legislature created the Fund via a comprehensive, standalone statute. TEX. CIV. STAT. art. 6243e.2(1). Under the Fund’s enabling statute, it is governed by a board of trustees and any committees established by the board. Id. § 2(b), (h-1). The board “shall receive, manage, and disburse the fund for the municipality and shall hear and determine applications for retirement and claims for disability and designate the beneficiaries or persons entitled to participate.” Id. § 2(k). Decisions made by the board are “final and binding as to each affected member and beneficiary, subject only to the rights of appeal specified” in the statute itself.