Ex parte Kendall Bell Appeal from 263rd District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Notably, on July 21, 2022, while appellant’s habeas appeal was pending, this Court issued an opinion in the direct appeal, affirming the criminal district court’s judgment adjudicating appellant’s guilt and assessing his punishment at confinement for twenty years. See Bell V, 649 S.W.3d at 901. Based on this Court’s affirmance of the trial court’s judgment in the direct appeal, appellant is not entitled to release from confinement. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 44.04(b) (“[A] defendant may not be released on bail pending the appeal from any felony conviction where the punishment equals or exceeds 10 years confinement or where the defendant has been convicted of an offense listed under [Texas Code of Criminal Procedure] [a]rticle 42A.054(a), but shall immediately be placed in custody . . . .”); Wilson v. State, No. 07-10-0347-CR, 2012 WL 414387, at *1 (Tex. App.—Amarillo Feb. 9, 2012, order) (not designated for publication) (where defendant’s conviction affirmed by court of appeals, defendant not entitled to release); cf. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 44.04(h) (“If a conviction is reversed by a decision of a Court of Appeals, the defendant, if in custody, is entitled to release on reasonable bail, regardless of 11 the length of term of imprisonment, pending final determination of an appeal by the [S]tate or the defendant on a motion for discretionary review.” (emphasis added)); Ortiz v. State, No. PD-1061-19, 2019 WL 7759416, at *1 (Tex. Crim. App.