Joseph T. Roberts v. The State of Texas Appeal from 253rd District Court of Chambers County (memorandum opinion per curiam)
[…] State, 616 S.W.2d 623, 625 (Tex. Crim. App. 1981). Because Roberts is represented by appointed counsel, his pro se brief filed in this Court presents nothing for review. See id. Accordingly, we will not consider the issues raised in his brief. Aside from the issues raised in his pro se brief, the record contains one order signed by the trial court—the order of commitment for restoration of competency, signed on February 17, 2022. And this interlocutory order is not appealable. By statute, an order of commitment for competency restoration is not appealable. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 46B.011 (“Neither the state nor the defendant is entitled to make an interlocutory appeal relating to a determination or ruling under Article 46B.005.”). Thus, Roberts is not entitled to an interlocutory appeal from either the trial court’s order finding him incompetent to stand trial or ordering him temporarily committed to a mental health facility. See Queen v. State, 212 S.W.3d 619, 623 (Tex. App.—Austin 2006, no pet.)