In re William M. Jones Appeal from 351st District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion per curiam)
[…] The Public Information Act authorizes a requestor to file suit for a writ of mandamus compelling a governmental body to make information available for public inspection if the “governmental body refuses to supply public information.” Thomas v. Cornyn, 71 S.W.3d 473, 481 (Tex. App.—Austin 2002, no pet.) (citing TEX. GOV’T CODE § 552.321).3 The Public Information Act “does not grant original jurisdiction to the courts of appeals to issue such writs.” Garner v. Gately, 909 S.W.2d 61, 62 (Tex. App.—Waco 1995, no writ) (citing TEX. GOV’T CODE § 552.321). Rather, a petition for writ of mandamus filed by a requestor under the Public Information Act “must be filed in a district court for the county in which the main offices of the governmental body are located.” § 552.321(b). TEX. GOV’T CODE We thus lack jurisdiction over Petitioner’s petition for writ of mandamus.