In re William M. Jones Appeal from 351st District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion per curiam)
[…] TEX. GOV’T CODE §§ 552.001–.353. Relator’s petition also fails to comply with a number of the requirements for original proceeding petitions set forth in the Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure. The petition is not compliant with Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure 52.3(a) (identity of parties and counsel), (b) (table of contents), (c) (index of authorities), and (j) (certification); Rule 9.5 (service); and 52.7(a)(1) (inclusion of sworn 2 Relator seeks records that reflect his “proof of compensation” from the “Attorney General’s Crime Victims Program.” 3 Section 552.321 of the Texas Government Code states in pertinent part, “A requestor . . . may file suit for a writ of mandamus compelling a governmental body to make information available for public inspection if the governmental body . . . refuses to supply public information . . . .” TEX. GOV’T CODE § 552.321(a). 2 record). See In re Hughes, 607 S.W.3d 136, 138 (Tex.