Annotate this Case
[…] See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 161.001(d). Texas Family Code section 161.001(d) provides an affirmative defense to the termination of parental rights based on a parent’s failure to comply with a court order specifically establishing the actions necessary for the parent to obtain the return of the children. See id. Under Texas Family Code section 161.001(d), the trial court “may not order termination under []section [161.001(b)(1)(O)] based on the failure by [a] parent to comply with a specific provision of a court order if a parent proves by a preponderance of [the] evidence that: (1) the parent was unable to comply with [the] specific provisions of the court order; and (2) the parent made a good faith effort to comply with the order and the failure to comply with the order [was] not attributable to any fault of the parent.” See id.; see In re L.L.-M.C., No. 01-21-00233-CV, 2021 WL 4898076, at *4 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Oct. 21, 2021, pet. denied) (mem. op.).