Annotate this Case
[…] In re J.J.G., 540 S.W.3d at 55. The primary consideration in determining issues of conservatorship is always the children’s best interest. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.002. “A managing conservator must be a parent, a competent adult, [DFPS], or a licensed child-placing agency.” See id. § 153.005(b); see also In re J.A.J., 243 S.W.3d at 614. Texas 37 Father did not challenge on appeal the trial court’s appointment of DFPS as the children’s sole managing conservator. 121 Family Code section 153.131 creates a rebuttable presumption that the appointment of a parent as managing conservator is in the best interest of the children unless the trial court finds that the appointment of the parent “would not be in the best interest of the child[ren] because the appointment would significantly impair the child[ren’s] physical health or emotional development.” See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.131(a), (b).