Woody Access, LLC d/b/a United Access v. Harris County Tax-Assessor Appeal from 164th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] A tax lien attaches to the dealer’s business personal property to secure payment of the penalty. . . . A penalty forfeited under this subsection is $500 for each month or part of a month in which a statement is not filed or timely filed after it is due. Id. § 23.122(n) (emphasis added). Section 23.122(a) provides that the term “‘Dealer’s motor vehicle inventory’ has the meaning given it in Section 23.121 of this code.” Id. § 23.122(a)(4). Section 23.121, “Dealer’s Motor Vehicle Inventory,” provides that the term “dealer” means a person who “holds a dealer’s general distinguishing number issued 8 by the Texas Department of Motor Vehicles under the authority of Chapter 503, Transportation Code [or certain out-of-state dealers].” Id. § 23.121. Section 23.121 provides: “The term does not include: . . . a dealer who: . . . does not sell motor vehicles described by Section 152.001(3)(A)[.]” Id. § 23.121(a)(3)(D)(i) (emphasis added).