Woody Access, LLC d/b/a United Access v. Harris County Tax-Assessor Appeal from 164th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See TEX. R. CIV. P. 166a(c); Siegler, 899 S.W.2d at 197. In its summary-judgment motion, the County argued that it was “entitled to final summary judgment as a matter of law as [Woody] did not timely file and failed to file its Dealer’s Motor Vehicle Inventory Tax Statements with the Harris County Tax Office.” The County asserted that Woody “failed to comply with the 7 requirements of Chapter 23 of the [Tax Code] as outlined herein,” quoting portions of Tax Code section 23.122. Section 23.122(e), provides: The comptroller shall promulgate a form entitled Dealer’s Motor Vehicle inventory Tax Statement. Each month, a dealer shall complete the form. . . . TEX. TAX CODE § 23.122(e). Section 23.122(f) provides the deadline for filing the Dealer’s Motor Vehicle Inventory Tax Statement: On or before the 10th day of each month a dealer shall file with the collector the statement covering the sale of each motor vehicle sold by the dealer in the prior month. . . . Id. § 23.122(f). Section 23.122(n) provides penalties for failing to timely file: In addition to other penalties provided by law, a dealer who fails to file or fails to timely file a statement as required by this section shall forfeit a penalty. A tax lien attaches to the dealer’s business personal property to secure payment of the penalty. . . . A penalty forfeited under this subsection is $500 for each month or part of a month in which a statement is not filed or timely filed after it is due. Id. § 23.122(n) (emphasis added). Section 23.122(a) provides that the term “‘Dealer’s motor vehicle inventory’ has the meaning given it in Section 23.121 of this code.” Id. § 23.122(a)(4).