In the Interest of K. T.S. Nelson child v. Department of Family and Protective Services Appeal from 315th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Thus, the deadline became November 30, 2020, by operation of the Rules of Civil Procedure. See TEX. R. CIV. P. 4 (providing, regarding computation of time prescribed or allowed by rules or statutes that “[t]he last day of the period so computed is to be included, unless it is a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday, in which event the period runs until the end of the next day which is not a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday”). 16 ninth Emergency Order, 629 S.W.3d at 863–64; see also TEX. GOV’T CODE § 22.0035 (“Notwithstanding any other statute, the supreme court may modify or suspend procedures for the conduct of any court proceeding affected by a disaster during the pendency of a disaster declared by the governor.”). Our sister courts have likewise recognized that the Supreme Court of Texas’s Emergency Orders allowed a trial court to “modify or suspend” the deadlines and procedures in Family Code section 263.401. See In re M.M., No. 02-21-00153-CV, 2021 WL 4898665, at *1 n.3 (Tex.