Jennie Larry Johnson v. Bank of America. N.A. Appeal from 434th District Court of Fort Bend County (memorandum opinion)
[…] TEX. FIN. CODE § 392.403(a). The TDCA also allows for statutory damages in certain circumstances. Id. § 392.403(e) (“A person who successfully maintains an action under this section for violation of Section 392.101, 392.202, or 392.301(a)(3) is entitled to not less than $100 for each violation of this chapter.”) Johnson is neither requesting injunctive relief nor suing BANA under TDCA Sections 392.101, 392.202, or 392.301(a)(3). See generally id. § 392.101 (“Bond Requirements”); id. § 392.202 (“Correction of Third-party Debt Collector’s or Credit Bureau’s Files”); id. § 392.301(a)(3) (“representing or threatening to represent to any person other than the consumer that a consumer is wilfully [sic] refusing to pay a nondisputed consumer debt when the debt is in dispute and the consumer has notified in writing the debt collector of the dispute”). 16 Even if