Jennie Larry Johnson v. Bank of America. N.A. Appeal from 434th District Court of Fort Bend County (memorandum opinion)
[…] TEX. FIN. CODE § 392.403(a). The TDCA also allows for statutory damages in certain circumstances. Id. § 392.403(e) (“A person who successfully maintains an action under this section for violation of Section 392.101, 392.202, or 392.301(a)(3) is entitled to not less than $100 for each violation of this chapter.”) Johnson is neither requesting injunctive relief nor suing BANA under TDCA Sections 392.101, 392.202, or 392.301(a)(3). See generally id. § 392.101 (“Bond Requirements”); id. § 392.202 (“Correction of Third-party Debt Collector’s or Credit Bureau’s Files”); id. § 392.301(a)(3) (“representing or threatening to represent to any person other than the consumer that a consumer is wilfully [sic] refusing to pay a nondisputed consumer debt when the debt is in dispute and the consumer has notified in writing the debt collector of the dispute”). 16 Even if waiver were not applicable, Johnson would not prevail on appeal.