Jennie Larry Johnson v. Bank of America. N.A. Appeal from 434th District Court of Fort Bend County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Abdelnour, 190 S.W.3d at 241 (holding appellant waived issue when brief did not contain any citations to relevant authorities or to appellate record for that issue). 7 The TDCA provides that “[a] person may sue for: (1) injunctive relief to prevent or restrain a violation of this chapter; and (2) actual damages sustained as a result of a violation of this chapter.” TEX. FIN. CODE § 392.403(a). The TDCA also allows for statutory damages in certain circumstances. Id. § 392.403(e) (“A person who successfully maintains an action under this section for violation of Section 392.101, 392.202, or 392.301(a)(3) is entitled to not less than $100 for each violation of this chapter.”) Johnson is neither requesting injunctive relief nor suing BANA under TDCA Sections 392.101, 392.202, or 392.301(a)(3).