Annotate this Case
[…] See id. § 1203.051(a)(2). As to whether Tish “fail[ed] to give a new bond within the period prescribed,” we note that the record shows that Tish was once late in paying an increase in bond ordered by the trial court, but she ultimately paid the increase, after which the trial court approved the bond. See id. § 1203.051(a)(3). Thus, there is no evidence showing that the trial court could have removed Tish as guardian because she “fail[ed] to return . . . any inventory of the guardianship estate property” or “a list of claims” or because she “fail[ed] to give a new bond.” See id. § 1203.051(a)(2), (a)(3). Further, the record raises no question about Tish’s whereabouts and does not show that she could not be found. See id. § 1203.051(a)(4) (guardian may be removed because she “is absent from the state for a consecutive period of three or more months with the court’s permission, or removes from the state”), 1203.051(a)(5) (guardian may be removed because she could not “be served with notices of other processes because” her whereabouts were unknown, she was eluding service, or she was a nonresident of state “who d[id] not have a resident agent to accept service of process”).