Annotate this Case
[…] Kubbernus v. ECAL Partners, Ltd., 574 S.W.3d 444, 486 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2018, pet. denied); Vandervlist v. Samara Portfolio Mgmt., LLC, No. 14-16-00044-CV, 2017 WL 3194062, at *6 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] July 27, 2017, pet. denied) (mem. op.); In re Guardianship of Finley, 220 S.W.3d 608, 612 (Tex. App.— Texarkana 2007, no pet.). A trial court does not abuse its discretion where the record contains some evidence of a substantial and probative character to support its ruling. Vandervlist, 2017 WL 3194062, at *6. Pertinent here, Texas Estates Code section 1056.101 provides: (a) An interested person, including a ward, may, by a bill of review filed in the court in which the guardianship proceeding was held, have an order or judgment rendered by the court revised and corrected on a showing of error in the order or judgment. (b) Except as provided by [s]ubsection (c), a bill of review to revise and correct an order or judgment may not be filed more than two years after the date of the order or judgment. TEX. EST. CODE ANN. § 1056.101(a), (b).12 12 The Texas Estates Code similarly provides for bills of review in probate proceedings.