Annotate this Case
[…] In asking first for a resignation order, the trial court indicated its agreement with that disposition. So, in asking next for an order to “remove,” after having declined to take any evidence on that issue, the trial court appears to have meant that it would need an order to discharge Tish as guardian.17 See id. § 1203.006 16 Tish was still required to file the annual report required by Texas Estates Code section 1203.001 before she could be discharged. See id. §§ 1203.001, 1203.002(b); see also id. §§ 1163.001–.052. 17 We also note that the Texas Estates Code section 1203.102 uses “removed” alone as shorthand for “resigned, removed, or died.” Compare id. § 1203.102(a) (allowing court to appoint successor guardian “[i]f a guardian resigns, is removed, or dies”), with id. § 1203.102(b) (“The court may appoint a successor guardian under this section without citation or notice if the court finds that a necessity exists for the immediate appointment. Subject to an order of the court, a successor guardian has the powers and rights of the removed guardian.” (emphasis added)). 30 (requirements for discharge of guardian applying to resign); see also id. § 1203.002(b) (addressing discharge of person resigning as guardian).