Annotate this Case
[…] to move Samantha from Texas to Puerto Rico; (4) her unspecified actions which caused the “removal/resignation and replacement of two trustee companies”; (5) her failure to modify Samantha’s home as recommended by Garcia, Samantha’s guardian ad litem; (6) her requests to the Bank to approve approximately $100,000 in attorney’s fees that she had incurred for payment by the trust; and (7) her having taken $43,000 in trust funds for expenses to build a home on the Memorial tract and her later returning those funds after acknowledging they had been in her personal account all along. 11 See id. § 1203.001 (“A guardian of . . . the person who wishes to resign the guardian’s trust shall file a written application with the court clerk, accompanied by a verified report containing the information required in the annual report required under [Texas Estates Code sections 1163.101–.105], showing the condition of the ward entrusted to the guardian’s care.”). 16 In her reply to the Bank’s objection, Tish argued that the trial court’s removal order and the Bank’s response did not account for what had occurred at the hearing on the Bank’s first amended application to remove Tish as the guardian of the person of Samantha and motion to terminate the