Geico County Mutual Insurance Company v. Festus Kuye Appeal from Co Civil Ct at Law No 1 of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Fid. & Guar. Ins. Co. v. Drewery Constr. Co., 186 S.W.3d 571, 573 (Tex. 2006); Primate Constr., 884 S.W.2d at 152. Pertinent here, a business entity is not a person capable of accepting process on its own behalf; it must be served through an agent. Paramount Credit, Inc. v. Montgomery, 420 S.W.3d 226, 230 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2013, no pet.). An entity doing business in Texas is required to “designate and continuously 8 maintain” a registered agent in Texas. See TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 5.201(a)(1). The individual or an organization so designated is “an agent of the [business] entity on whom may be served any process, notice, or demand required or permitted by law to be served on the entity.” Id. § 5.201(b)(1), (b)(2). To change its registered agent, the business entity must file a statement of the change. See id. § 5.202(a), (b). The change is effective “[o]n acceptance of the statement” by the Texas Secretary of State. See id. §§ 1.002(24)(A), 5.202(c).