In the Matter of M.S. Appeal from 313th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] to have violated a penal law of the grade of felony; (2) the child was: (A) 14 years of age or older at the time he is alleged to have committed the offense, if the offense is a capital felony [or] a felony of the first degree, and no adjudication hearing has been conducted concerning that offense; [and] ... (3) 4 after a full investigation and a hearing, the juvenile court determines that there is probable cause to believe that the child before the court committed the offense alleged and that because of the seriousness of the offense alleged or the background of the See TEX. PENAL CODE § 19.03(a)(2) (stating person committed capital felony offense if they “intentionally commit[] the murder in the course of committing or attempting to commit . . . robbery”). 7 child the welfare of the community requires criminal proceedings. TEX. FAM. CODE § 54.02(a); see also In re Z.T., No. 05-21-00138-CV, 2021 WL 3645103, at *8 (Tex. App.—Dallas Aug. 17, 2021, pet. denied) (mem. op.).