In the Matter of M.S. Appeal from 313th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Verburgt, 959 S.W.2d at 617. 5 waiving its jurisdiction.”3 Relying on the Court of Criminal Appeal’s recent decision in Ex parte Thomas, 623 S.W.3d 370 (Tex. Crim. App. 2021), the State argues the Order is sufficient to waive the juvenile court’s jurisdiction because juvenile courts are not required to make “case-specific fact-finding[s] beyond a statement of the reasons for transfer.” Id. at 379. A. Applicable Law Juvenile courts have exclusive original jurisdiction over cases involving delinquent conduct by children. See TEX. FAM. CODE §§ 51.02(2)(b) (defining “[c]hild” as relevant here as a “person who is . . . seventeen years of age or older and under 18 years of age who is alleged or found to have engaged in delinquent conduct . . . as a result of acts committed before becoming 17 years of age”), 51.03(a)(1) (defining “[d]elinquent conduct” as “conduct, other than a traffic offense, that violates a penal law of this state or of the United States punishable by imprisonment or by confinement in jail”).