Annotate this Case
[…] Id. Thus, in any lawsuit in which an open-enrollment charter school asserts governmental immunity, the pertinent inquiry is whether a public school district would be immune under the same circumstances. If so, then 8 the trial court lacks subject-matter jurisdiction and must dismiss the lawsuit. See id. at 534–35 (reversing and dismissing suit for lack of jurisdiction based on openenrollment charter school’s governmental immunity, which had not been waived). Open-Courts Provision Article 1, Section 13 of the Texas Constitution contains what is commonly known as the open-courts provision: “All courts shall be open, and every person for an injury done him, in his lands, goods, person or reputation, shall have remedy by due course of law.” This provision prohibits the legislature from unreasonably abrogating well-established common-law claims. Franka v. Velasquez, 332 S.W.3d 367, 385 (Tex. 2011).