City of Houston v. Geoffrey Frazier Appeal from 125th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Health Dist. v. Hanley, No. 01-14-00166-CV, 2014 WL 6853608, at *2 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Dec. 4, 2014, no pet.) (mem. op.); see also City of El Paso v. Hernandez, 16 S.W.3d 409, 415 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2000, pet. denied) 20 (Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 101.055(2) allows governmental unit to retain its immunity even though waiver may exist under section 101.021). Under Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 101.055(2), a governmental unit’s immunity is not waived in a case where a claim arises “from the action of a[] [governmental] employee while responding to an emergency call or reacting to an emergency situation if the [employee’s] action is in compliance with the laws and ordinances applicable to emergency action.”7 See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.055(2); see also Maspero, 640 S.W.3d at 529; Hussein, 2020 WL 6788079, at *6; Hanley, 2014 WL 6853608, at *2; City of Beaumont v. Brocato, No. 09-10-00473-CV, 2011 WL 4716296, at *3 (Tex. App.—Beaumont Oct. 6, 2011, no 7 Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 101.055(2) also states that a governmental unit’s immunity is not waived in a case where a claim arises “from the action of a[] [governmental] employee while responding to an emergency call or reacting to an emergency situation if the [employee’s] action,” in the absence of laws or ordinances governing emergency action, “is not taken with conscious indifference or reckless disregard for the safety of others.” See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE. ANN. § 101.055(2); see also City of Houston v.