City of Houston v. Geoffrey Frazier Appeal from 125th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] To meet its initial summary-judgment burden, the City was required to present evidence establishing that Officer Groves’s actions complied with the laws and ordinances applicable to emergency action. See Hussein, 2020 WL 6788079, at *7. The law applicable to the operation of emergency vehicles is found in Chapter 546 of the Texas Transportation Code. See TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. ch. 546 (governing operation of emergency vehicles); see also Hussein, 2020 WL 6788079, at *7; Zapata, 2020 WL 486489, at *4. Texas Transportation Code section 546.001 states that the driver of an “emergency vehicle,” when “responding to an emergency call,” may “proceed past a red or stop signal, after slowing as necessary for safe operation” 33 and may “exceed a maximum speed limit, except as provided by an ordinance adopted under [s]ection 545.365, as long as the [driver] does not endanger life or property.” See TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. §§ 546.001(2), (3), 546.002(b)(1); see also Juarez, 2019 WL 5699741, at *7. When doing so, the driver of the emergency vehicle “shall use, at the discretion of the [driver] in accordance with policies of the department or local government that employs the [driver],