City of Houston v. Geoffrey Frazier Appeal from 125th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Kendziora, 2020 WL 6494210, at *4. But, in his summary-judgment response, Frazier did not argue that the TTCA’s “emergency exception” did not apply and the City’s governmental immunity was waived because Groves’s actions failed to comply with the laws and ordinances applicable to emergency action. Instead, Frazier, in his summary-judgment response, argued that the TTCA’s “emergency exception” did not apply and the City’s governmental immunity was waived because Groves had “acted with conscious indifference or reckless disregard.” See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE. ANN. § 101.055(2) (stating governmental unit’s immunity is not waived in case where claim arises “from the action of a[] [governmental] employee while responding to an emergency call or reacting to an emergency situation if the [employee’s] action,” in absence of laws or ordinances governing emergency action, “is not taken with conscious indifference or reckless disregard for the safety of others”).