City of Houston v. Geoffrey Frazier Appeal from 125th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] (emphasis added)); Hanley, 2014 WL 6853608, at *5. In his brief, Frazier argues that a genuine issue of material fact exists “as to whether Officer Groves acted with reckless disregard when he approached the intersection at Telephone Road and East Orem [Drive] and proceeded through the intersection” because Groves had “an obstructed view.” Presumably, Frazier is asserting, that Groves, while responding to Officer Bounds’s request for assistance, failed to comply with Texas Transportation Code section 546.005, which states that a driver of an emergency vehicle is not relieved of “the duty to operate the vehicle with appropriate regard for the safety of all persons” or of “the consequences of reckless disregard for the safety of others.”10 10 See TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. We note that a non-movant must expressly present to the trial court any reason for avoiding the movant’s right to summary judgment. McConnell v. Southside Indep. Sch.