Brian Duane Noel v. Oakbend Medical Center, et al Appeal from 458th District Court of Fort Bend County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Oakbend also correctly notes that res ipsa loquitur has only been applied to three areas in medical-malpractice claims, none of which are at issue in this case: (1) negligence in the use of mechanical instruments; (2) operating on the wrong portion of the body; and (3) leaving surgical instruments or sponges in the body. Haddock, 793 S.W.2d at 951; Losier v. Ravi, 362 S.W.3d 639, 643 (Tex. App.— Houston [14th Dist.] 2009, no pet.). e. Constitutional arguments Finally, Noel argues that dismissal of his common-law claim violated the guarantees in Article 1, Sections 13 and 19 of the Texas Constitution. See TEX. CONST. art. I, § 13 (“All courts shall be open, and every person for an injury done him, in his lands, goods, person or reputation, shall have remedy by due course of law.”); TEX. CONST. art. I, § 19 (“No citizen of this State shall be deprived of life, liberty, property, privileges or immunities, or in any manner disfranchised, except by the due course of the law of the land.”).