Brian Duane Noel v. Oakbend Medical Center, et al Appeal from 458th District Court of Fort Bend County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Haddock, 793 S.W.2d at 951; Losier v. Ravi, 362 S.W.3d 639, 643 (Tex. App.— Houston [14th Dist.] 2009, no pet.). e. Constitutional arguments Finally, Noel argues that dismissal of his common-law claim violated the guarantees in Article 1, Sections 13 and 19 of the Texas Constitution. See TEX. CONST. art. I, § 13 (“All courts shall be open, and every person for an injury done him, in his lands, goods, person or reputation, shall have remedy by due course of law.”); TEX. CONST. art. I, § 19 (“No citizen of this State shall be deprived of life, liberty, property, privileges or immunities, or in any manner disfranchised, except by the due course of the law of the land.”). The open-courts provision of Article 1, Section 13 of the Texas Constitution “prohibits the [l]egislature from abrogating well-established, common-law claims unless the reason for doing so outweighs a litigant’s constitutional right of redress.” Butnaru v.