Brian Duane Noel v. Oakbend Medical Center, et al Appeal from 458th District Court of Fort Bend County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Res ipsa loquitur, which means “the thing speaks for itself,” is a rule of evidence that allows a jury to infer negligence in some cases when only circumstantial evidence is available. See Haddock v. Arnspiger, 793 S.W.2d 948, 950 (Tex. 1990). The legislature explicitly preserved particular applications of res ipsa loquitur in Chapter 74. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 74.201 (“The common law doctrine of res ipsa loquitur shall only apply to health care liability claims against health care providers or physicians in those cases to which it has been applied by the appellate courts of this state as of August 29, 1977.”). However, courts have agreed that res ipsa loquitur is not an exception to Chapter 74’s expert-report requirement. Merry v. Wilson, 498 S.W.3d 270, 277 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2016, no pet.)