In the Commitment of Richard Dunsmore Appeal from 412th Judicial District Court of Brazoria County (memorandum opinion per curiam)
[…] App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Aug. 20, 2019, no pet.) (dismissing appeal for lack of jurisdiction because Dunsmore is vexatious litigant and failed to obtain required approval). We similarly lack jurisdiction over the present appeal. 1 Although counsel was appointed to represent Dunsmore at his biennial review, Dunsmore’s notice of appeal was filed pro se and included a request for appointment of counsel on appeal. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 11.102 (vexatious litigant subject to prefiling order “is prohibited from filing, pro se, new litigation in a court which the order applies without seeking the permission of” the local administrative judge). 5 Conclusion For the foregoing reasons, we grant the State’s motion and dismiss this appeal for want of jurisdiction. Any other pending motions are dismissed as moot. PER CURIAM Panel consists of Justices Landau, Rivas-Molloy, and Guerra. 6